RatingSlope RatingSlope RatingSlope
711267112271119
HoleNameYardsParSIYardsParSIYardsParSI
1Whins379433644332543
2Road27441326141325441
3Carmunock30641130341123445
4Braes4174140551395511
5Loch11531510941510337
6Peesweep506574583741759
7Riggs3644533845334415
8Reservoir364493514935943
9Kilbride456517452417449517
Out318137304136287038
10Muir3724836148300410
11Quarry164316155416139316
12Farm390423814237948
13Camp16431415051413932
14Firs50151848541844454
15Warren3824436534341418
16Heigh21031220541216336
17Cliff4444639546330412
18Laigh419410414410331414
In304634291136256634
Total622771595272543672

Visitor Green Fees

We are currently welcoming guests  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and after 1pm on a Sunday to play our magnificent course now ranked no 2 in the Glasgow area. 

We can cater for your group, whether it is shotgun starts, prize packages, nearest the pin markers.

Please contact our Professional Stephen Bree on 0141 634 0650  or email proshop@cathkinbraesgolfclub.co.uk for more information or special requirements.  

Standard Fees

  • Mid Week  Round                  High Season                       £50.00    (May to Oct)
  • Weekend Round                    High Season                        £65.00    (May to Oct)(Sun after 1pm)
  • Mid Week Day Ticket           High Season                        £70.00    (May to Oct)
  • Mid Week Round                   Low Season                         £25.00    (Nov to February)
  • Mid Week Round                   Early Season                      £35.00    (March to April)

Corporate Visitors

Annual packages are available providing an agreed number of four-balls for Company representatives and their guests. For further information please fill in this form & the Club Manager will contact you.

Open competitions

Cathkin Braes GC Gents Open Championship 2022

Date: 11/09/2022

Entries Close: 26/08/2022 18:00

 

Visitor Fee: £25

Tee Times: 07:30 – 15:00

(All players must register at least 30 mins before tee off.)

Entry via: HowDidiDo or Golf Empire

Handicap Index Limit: 18 (World Handicap Index), Age 18+.

Book now to avoid disappointment. Note you must complete payment on entry or your entry will be removed without notice.

Major Prize Fund
Medals & Vouchers for 1st, 2nd & 3rd in each category.
Scratch First Prize: £400 (Golf Vouchers)
Handicap First Prize: £200 (Golf Vouchers)
Closest to Pin on all Par 3’s and Longest Drive on 18th Hole.
Prize Giving and Presentation of The Sangster Trophy @ 19:30

Food & Drink available all day from bar, restaurant and halfway house.

The small print:

Players must have a current WHS® Handicap Certificate showing no higher than 18.0. No competitor can win more that one major prize, i.e. Place 1,2,3 in either category. All ties will be decided on BIH countback and the Committee decision will be final. Only Buggies from CBGC are allowed on course. No single man buggies are allowed. A full refund will be issued for cancellations at least 21 days before the competition. If the event is cancelled by CBGC entry money will be refunded and a new date advertised